No Fianto fee during the beta. Any fee comes with at least 30 days notice. See pricing
DataStablecoins7 min read

USDC on Solana in numbers, read from the chain and from Circle on 15 October 2026.

On 15 October 2026 the USDC mint on Solana reported a supply of about 7.76 billion USDC, while Circle's own figure for USDC on Solana was about 6.77 billion, 9.3% of the 72.71 billion USDC Circle counted across all chains, second only to Ethereum. The two Solana numbers differ because Circle counts circulation, and its reserve report leaves out tokens that exist on Solana but are not issued to any holder. Moving USDC on Solana costs a base fee of 5,000 lamports per signature.

On this page
USDC on Solana: the figures and when they were readHow to read the USDC supply on Solana yourselfWhy the Solana mint and Circle report different amountsWhere Solana ranks among the chains Circle reportsWhat the USDC mint account showsWhat moving USDC on Solana costsWhat these numbers mean for a payment through FiantoSourcesQuestions
TL;DR
  • Mint supply of EPjFWdd5AufqSSqeM2qN1xzybapC8G4wEGGkZwyTDt1v on 15 October 2026, 10:33 UTC: 7,761,624,060 USDC.
  • Circle's figure for Solana at 10:33 UTC the same day: 6,774,674,211 USDC, 9.32% of 72,705,570,257 USDC on every chain it reports.
  • A Solana signature costs a base fee of 5,000 lamports, half burned and half paid to the validator, plus any priority fee.

USDC on Solana: the figures and when they were read

Every number below was read on 15 October 2026, from the Solana chain itself or from a page Circle publishes, and each one moves daily. Treat the table as a snapshot with a timestamp, not as a current reading.

FigureValueSource and time
Supply on the USDC mint on Solana7,761,624,060.164788 USDCSolana mainnet RPC, getTokenSupply, slot 457,205,560, 15 Oct 2026 about 10:33 UTC
USDC on Solana, as Circle reports it6,774,674,211.172539 USDCCircle's public stablecoin endpoint, updated 15 Oct 2026 10:33 UTC
USDC on every chain Circle reports72,705,570,257.39 USDCSame endpoint, same time
Solana's share of that total9.32%Computed from the two lines above
USDC in circulation, as Circle defines it73,320,757,305 USDC on 31 August 2026Circle's USDC reserve report, August 2026, examined by its independent accountant
Reserve against it$73,398,532,613 on 31 August 2026Same report
All dollar-pegged stablecoins on SolanaAbout $15.71 billionDefiLlama's stablecoin API, 15 Oct 2026 about 10:34 UTC

DefiLlama is an aggregator, not an issuer, so its total is a count of other people's tokens with its own method. Set against it, Circle's Solana figure is about 43% of the dollar stablecoins on Solana that DefiLlama tracks. Other stablecoins on Solana are covered in PYUSD, USDG, EURC: other stablecoins on Solana.

How to read the USDC supply on Solana yourself

The supply of any Solana token is one JSON-RPC call away: getTokenSupply returns the total supply of a mint, the account that defines a token. A mint is identified by its address, and real USDC on Solana is EPjFWdd5AufqSSqeM2qN1xzybapC8G4wEGGkZwyTDt1v, the address Circle lists for Solana mainnet. This is the call we ran:

terminal
curl -s https://api.mainnet-beta.solana.com -X POST \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"jsonrpc":"2.0","id":1,"method":"getTokenSupply",
       "params":["EPjFWdd5AufqSSqeM2qN1xzybapC8G4wEGGkZwyTDt1v"]}'

The answer carries the amount in base units, "7761624060164788", with "decimals":6 and the slot it was read at. Six decimals means one USDC is 1,000,000 base units, so the supply was 7,761,624,060.164788 USDC at that slot. Any Solana RPC provider gives the same answer for the same slot. The method is documented in Solana's RPC reference. Check the address first: a token named USDC at any other address is not Circle's, as how to check real USDC on Solana shows.

Why the Solana mint and Circle report different amounts

The Solana mint reports more USDC than Circle's figure because the mint counts every token that exists, while Circle's figure behaves like a circulation count. Circle does not document the endpoint's method, but its August 2026 reserve report defines circulation as the supply on its approved chains minus three lines, and names Solana as one of four chains where the first line applies:

Tokens Allowed But Not Issued are defined as tokens that exist on the Algorand, Hedera, Polkadot Asset Hub, and Solana blockchains and are not currently issued to a USDC Holder. They are required due to the technical implementation of USDC on those blockchains.

Circle, USDC reserve report for August 2026

On 31 August 2026 those unissued tokens came to 1,614,400,102 USDC across the four chains. The other two deductions were 129,900,512 USDC of "Access Denied Tokens", restricted to comply with a law or legal order, and 73,960 USDC of Circle Gateway pending burns. The report gives no split per chain.

On 15 October the gap between the mint and Circle's Solana figure was about 987 million USDC (7,761,624,060 minus 6,774,674,211). That fits the definition above, but we cannot say how much of it is unissued and how much is restricted, because Circle does not publish those lines by chain. If you quote a Solana USDC figure, say which of the two it is. The reserve itself is covered in how USDC is backed and redeemed.

Where Solana ranks among the chains Circle reports

By Circle's own figures at 10:33 UTC on 15 October 2026, Solana held the second-largest amount of USDC of any chain, with HyperEVM close behind:

ChainUSDC (Circle figure)Share of the total
Ethereum48,183,622,36166.27%
Solana6,774,674,2119.32%
HyperEVM6,567,763,8089.03%
Base4,385,357,3526.03%
Arbitrum2,692,561,5513.70%
Polygon PoS641,456,7880.88%

The ranking says where USDC sits, not where it is spent. A chain can hold a large balance in a few contracts that rarely move. Comparing chains for payments is a different question, taken up in USDC on Solana vs Ethereum, Base and Polygon.

What the USDC mint account shows

The USDC mint account on Solana names who can create USDC and who can freeze it. Read with getAccountInfo on 15 October 2026, it showed:

  • Owner program: TokenkegQfeZyiNwAJbNbGKPFXCWuBvf9Ss623VQ5DA, the original SPL Token program, not Token-2022.
  • Decimals: 6. The account is 82 bytes.
  • Mint authority: BJE5MMbqXjVwjAF7oxwPYXnTXDyspzZyt4vwenNw5ruG, the only key that can create new USDC on Solana.
  • Freeze authority: 7dGbd2QZcCKcTndnHcTL8q7SMVXAkp688NTQYwrRCrar, a key that can freeze any USDC token account.

A freeze authority on the mint means any single USDC token account can be frozen, so that it can neither send nor receive USDC. What that means for a payment is in can USDC be frozen.

What moving USDC on Solana costs

A Solana transaction costs a base fee of 5,000 lamports for each signature, and a lamport is one billionth of a SOL. Solana's documentation says the base fee is split "50% burned / 50% to the validator", and an optional priority fee, the compute-unit price times the compute-unit limit, goes 100% to the validator. The fee is paid in SOL, not USDC, which is why a wallet needs a little SOL to send USDC.

Accounts also need rent, a SOL balance held for as long as the account exists and returned when it is closed. We read the live minimums on 15 October 2026 with getMinimumBalanceForRentExemption:

AccountSizeRent on 15 October 2026
A USDC token account165 bytes1,488,440 lamports, about 0.00149 SOL
A Fianto subscription account155 bytes1,437,640 lamports, about 0.00144 SOL
The wallet setup account for subscriptions106 bytes1,188,720 lamports, about 0.00119 SOL

Those amounts work out to 5,080 lamports per byte, including 128 bytes of overhead per account. Rent is falling in steps: Solana's reduced-rent page describes SIMD-0437 cutting the rate from 6,960 to 696 lamports per byte in five steps, with steps 3 to 5 expected in Agave 4.4 in November 2026. Any rent figure here will be out of date after that.

What these numbers mean for a payment through Fianto

Fianto accepts USDC on Solana only, and only the native mint above. In a one-off payment the customer signs one transaction that sends the price straight to the merchant's wallet, and the checkout shows the Solana fee as "paid by you, under $0.01". The merchant pays nothing, not even a network fee, and there is no Fianto fee during the beta; after it, customers pay about 0.1 to 0.5% on top of the price.

Subscriptions add two things for the customer. Subscription charges on plans created since 6 October 2026 carry a flat 0.01 USDC network fee today, the first charge included. And each subscription pays rent for its subscription account, which comes back when the customer reclaims it after the subscription ends, while a wallet's first subscription also pays the wallet setup rent, which does not come back. The checkout shows the exact live amounts before anyone signs. The breakdown for payers is on what it costs in the Fianto docs, and the merchant side of taking USDC is in how to accept USDC on Solana.

Take USDC on Solana straight into your own wallet. The merchant pays nothing, and there is no Fianto fee during the beta.

See the hosted checkout

None of these figures says where supply or prices will go next, and this post makes no forecast. Supply on one chain rises and falls as Circle mints and redeems and as holders bridge USDC between chains.

Sources
Questions

Questions about USDC on Solana figures.

How much USDC is on Solana?

On 15 October 2026 the Solana USDC mint reported about 7.76 billion, and Circle's own figure for Solana was about 6.77 billion. Circle's figure leaves out tokens that exist on Solana but are not issued to a holder.

What share of all USDC is on Solana?

9.32% by Circle's figures at 10:33 UTC on 15 October 2026: 6.77 billion of 72.71 billion USDC, the second-largest amount after Ethereum.

Where can I check the USDC supply on Solana myself?

Call getTokenSupply on any Solana RPC endpoint with the mint EPjFWdd5AufqSSqeM2qN1xzybapC8G4wEGGkZwyTDt1v, or open the mint on a block explorer. Divide the base-unit amount by 1,000,000, since USDC has six decimals.

How much does it cost to send USDC on Solana?

A base fee of 5,000 lamports per signature plus any priority fee, paid in SOL. A new USDC token account for the recipient needs rent on top, 1,488,440 lamports on 15 October 2026.

Is USDC on Solana the same USDC as on Ethereum?

It is the same Circle-issued dollar token, counted in the same reserve report, but on Solana it lives at its own mint address and moves under Solana's fees and rules.

Read next.

Stablecoins8 min read

How USDC is backed and redeemed: reading the reserve report

USDC is backed by dollar assets Circle holds apart from its own money: on 31 August 2026 its reserve report showed $73,398,532,613 against 73,320,757,305 USDC in circulation, about 85% of it in a government money market fund holding Treasury repos and bills, and most of the rest in cash at regulated financial institutions. Only holders with a Circle Mint account can redeem USDC with Circle for dollars; everyone else sells it through a third party.

Stablecoins7 min read

PYUSD, USDG, EURC: other stablecoins on Solana, compared with USDC

Besides USDC, three regulated stablecoins with their own Solana mints are PayPal USD (PYUSD) and Global Dollar (USDG), both from Paxos entities, and Circle's euro coin EURC. They differ in issuer, currency and token program: PYUSD and USDG run on Token-2022 with a permanent delegate, a key that can move or burn tokens in any holder's account, while USDC and EURC run on the original Token program without one. Fianto, which publishes this post, accepts native USDC only.

Stablecoins8 min read

How to move USDC to Solana from another chain: CCTP, exchanges and wrapped tokens

To move USDC to Solana, either withdraw it from an exchange straight to your Solana address on the Solana network, or use Circle's Cross-Chain Transfer Protocol (CCTP), which burns USDC on the chain it leaves and mints native USDC on Solana. Both routes end with the native mint EPjFWdd5AufqSSqeM2qN1xzybapC8G4wEGGkZwyTDt1v, the only USDC a Fianto checkout accepts. Avoid any bridge that hands you a wrapped copy instead.

Check the slot before you quote it.

One RPC call gives you today's figure for the same mint.

New posts are announced on X and Discord.